oxen

2011 Country Barbecue

All Ages

Sunday, May 29, 2011

4:30pm - 8:00pm

Old Chatham Sheepherding Company - Shaker Museum Rd, Old Chatham

Staff photos on facebook and flickr.
View Thomas Barber's photos on facebook
View Doug Stalker's photos on facebook
View Peter Blandori's photos on facebook

Bindlestiff Family Cirkus
Variety performances by Bindlestiff
bbq
dessert
scenic
scenic barn
kid playing
Duck Herding Border Collies
Duck Herding Border Collies
Kids color at 2010 BBQ
Kids Activitites
Oxen
Working Oxen Demonstration
Petting zoo
Petting Zoo - photo by Doug Stalker
Storycrafters
Storycrafters perform
ladyslipper
Farmscape Ecology Walk

This family friendly event marks the kick-off to CLC’s 25th year celebration. Children of all ages can expect lots of hands-on activities, interactive displays, and cool projects to make and take home. There will be a working oxen demonstration, duck herding border collies, a farm animal petting zoo and much more. Children will have the opportunity to learn all about the wildlife at CLC’s Public Conservation Areas in our activities tent. Other highlights throughout the day include variety performances by the Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, music from the Mountain Laurel Band, dancing, fresh local food and beverages, and the always popular silent auction.


Download a 2011 Business Sponsorship Opportunities package
Download a 2011 Auction Item Donation Form
Download an invitation.

  • Held at the Old Chatham Sheepherding Company, a beautiful working farm, which includes 262 acres of protected land with pastoral views
  • Kids activities include decorating child-sized butterfly or insect wings, customizing nature journals, track rubbings, decorating lunch bags, hay maze, and horse-drawn wagon rides.
  • Border collie duck herding with Wild Goose Chase
  • Blue Star Farm’s small farm animal petting zoo
  • Working oxen demonstration with Hartz-Hill Farm
  • Conrad and Claudia Vispo from Hawthorne Valley’s Farmscape Ecology Program
  • Stonemasonry demonstration with T.D. Smith Stonemasonry
  • Fly-tying with Bill Newcomb
  • Bindlestiff Family Cirkus
  • New England-style contra music from the Mountain Laurel Band.
  • Silent auction with items donated from a variety of local businesses and artisans, including tickets to Bard Music Festival, Tannery Pond Concerts, Hudson Opera, and Stageworks/Hudson. Also, up for auction is a makeover from Face Stockholm, six month gym membership, and alpaca yarn sofa throw.
  • Fresh local food by local caterers Carlucci Simons Catering and Georgia Ray’s Catering.  Menu highlights include barbecued chicken, ancho fired pulled-pork, grilled scallion sweet potato fritters, veggie burgers, and the Farm at Miller’s Crossing Caesar Salad. Hawthorne Valley Farm is donating a spread of delicious cheese and bread. Beer from Chatham Brewing, as well a selection of wines, will be served to those of age. Dutch Desserts of Kinderhook will provide a variety of baked sweets. (Food is available at no extra cost.)

Proceeds from ticket sales support CLC’s conservation work in the county.

Anniversary & Host Committee

Host Committee Co-Chairs

Martha McMaster
Hilary Dunne Ferrone

Host Committee Vice-Chairs

Amy Barr
Margaret Davidson
John & Denise Dunne
Lea Iselin
Deborah E. Lans
Ellen Levy
Leah Wilcox

Anniversary Committee

Kevin & Mary Albert
Roger Alcaly & Helen Bodian
Amy & Brad Barr
Rinne & David Becker
Kathy & Andrew Berkman
Richard Bilotti & JoAnne Williams
Melanie & Howard Brandston
Alice & David Caputo
Tony & Gail Cashen
Peter Coan & Lauren Mundy Coan
Alice Corbin
Walter Craigie
David de Weese & Anne Heller
Denise & John Dunne
Norma Edsall
Sheldon Evans & Martha McMaster
Julie Fenster
Kristin Gamble & Charles Flood
Max & Elisabeth G. Gitter
Allan & Marilyn Glick
Bob & Nina Green
Francis Greenburger & Isabelle Autones
Anne K. & David D. Griffin
John & Ila Gross
Madeline Hooper
Chuck Irose
Josephine Lea Iselin
Tony Jones
Cindy & Jim Kuster
Deborah E. Lans & Sharon E. Grubin
Mark & Ellen Levy
Lael M. Locke
Ron Logue & Kathleen McGillycuddy
Koethi Zan & Stephen Metcalf
Professor Mark Nelkin & Ms. Lenore Malen
Scott Newman & Gregory Long
Brewster Pettus
Maureen Killackey & Bruce Pinkernell
Michael & Barbara Polemis
John Scarnecchia & Denise D’Agostino
Stephen Schaible & Daron Builta
Thomas Schumacher & Matthew White
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr. & Frederica Perera
Jason Shaw & Kate Johns Shaw
Jack Shear
Henry Tepper & Jane Henoch
Scotti & Bill Tomson
Mark Twentyman
Renato & Eleanor Valente
Gregory Vogler & David Highfill
George & Adele Wailand
Eileen & Jay Wallace
Dennis Wedlick & Curtis DeVito
Amy White
Leah & Bob Wilcox
Martin & Lisa Zaretsky
Janet & Joseph Zuckerman

Host Committee

Anonymous
Ann & Mal Barasch
Andrea Barnet & Christopher White
Didi & David Barrett
Art & Sue Bassin
Saida & Woody Baxt
Elise Billings De
Paul Blum
Sue & Joe Browdy
Meg Brown
Jeff & Andrea Butler
Jim & Joan Catlett
Rosemary Lyons & Barry Chase
Dr. Jeremy Chess
Kinderhook Farm
William Cohan
Frank & Monique Cordasco
Steve & Laura Corsun
Joan K. Davidson
Margaret Davidson
Gary Delemeester & Jeffrey Daly
Liz Diggs & Emily McCully
Betsy & Philip Eisenberg
Nina Essman & Jon Freeman
Hilary and Chris Ferrone
Alan & Judy Fishman
Cono Fusco
Cheryl Gilbert
Robert & Rae Gilson
Jane Hassler
Carla Jenkins
Marilyn Wiles-Kettenmann & Robert Kettenmann
Robert Kleinberg
C & J Knauss
Ellen & Kord Lagemann
Eric Lane & Joyce Talmadge
Joyce & Jim Lapenn
Asbjorn R. Lunde
Jeanne & Robert Meister
Henry & Sue Neale
Susan & Harry Newton
Paige and John Orloff
Cindy & Benedetto Puccio
Michael Resnick
Patricia Rohrlich
Bruce Sagan & Bette Cerf Hill
Patti Matheney & Michael Schrom
Brian & Lindsay Shea
Charles & Vivian Sukenik
W.N. Van Alstine
Nela Wagman & Steven Wein
Tinny & Myles Weintraub

Silent Auction Committee

Silent Auction Committee Chair
Jacqueline Wilder

Silent Auction Committee
Constance Eiseman
Patricia Rohrlich

Silent Auction Donors

Alan Chartock
American Pie
Amy and Brad Barr
B. Docktor Photography
Bard College
Bittersweet Garden
Blue Plate, Chatham
Blue Rider Stables, Inc.
Brewster Pettus
Callander’s Nursery Inc./Landscape Design/Build & Maintenance Services
Ca’Mea Ristorante
Chatham Bookstore
Chatham Fitness
Chatham Flowers & Gifts
Chatham Wine & Liquor
Cricket Hill Farm
David Noel Edwards
Disney
Domaney’s Liquors
Face Stockholm
Fairview Wines & Spirits
Gilmor Glass
Guido’s Fresh Marketplace
Herondale Farm
Hollow Road Farm
Hudson Opera House
Hudson-Chatham Winery
Jackie Wilder
Jamie Purinton Landscape Architecture
Jay Rohrlich
Jean, Dick and Rondi at Blackwood & Brower Booksellers
Jeff Hughes, Trainer Fit
John Andrew’s Restaurant
Judy Grunberg
Keith and Marjan Beebe – Dutch Desserts
Kenneth Snelson
Lauren Mundy Slip Decorated Redware
Leigh McBride
Lili and Loo
Maj Kalfus Studio
Malden Bridge Performing Arts Camp
Marlene Brody
MetzWood Harder Insurance
Michael and Barbara Polemis
Mike Brenner
Nicholson Blunt LLC / Kenneth Young Design
Pamela Dalton
Park Row Gallery, Chatham
Peter and Charlene Paden
Pilates Hudson
Pine Piano Service
PS/21
River School Farm
Rodger’s Book Barn
Sheldon Evans and Martha McMaster
SMSI, Inc.
Spruce Ridge Alpacas
Stageworks/Hudson
Strongtree Organic Coffee Roasters
Sue Browdy, Hillsdale
Tannery Pond Concerts
Tapler Tree Care
The Amazing Real Live Food Co. at the Chaseholm Farm Creamery
The Berry Farm
The Four Nations Ensemble
The Metropolitan Opera
The New York Botanical Garden
The Pampered Cow
Tompson Finch Farm, Ancram
Tufenkian Artisan Carpets
Valentine & Curio
Ward’s Nursery & Garden Center
Whispering Pines
Windy Hill Farm

Demonstrators and Entertainment

Bill Newcomb
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus
Blue Star Farms
George Weaver
Hartz – Hill Oxen and Mules
Hawthorne Valley Farmscape Ecology Program
Mountain Laurel Band
Pampered Cow
Sylvia Center
T.D. Smith Stonemasonry
The Storycrafters
Wanda Halten
Wild Goose Chase

Event Volunteers
Tom Barber
Diane Barber
Berkshire Farm Center
Ann Birckmayer
Peter Blandori
Melanie Brandston
Mike Brenner
Bob Carroll
Suzanne Carroll
Anita Cartin
Jim Cartin
Emmanuelle Chiche
Anouk Chiche
Jack Couch
Sam Couch
Emma Daly
Sara Daly
Robin Dropkin
Kerrie Esposito
Daniel Esterman
Al Fair
Noel Fair
Chris Gilbert
Elisabeth Grace
Rebecca Greer
Graziella Guerra
Jeremy Gurvitz
Lynn Harding
Judy Hollister
Lee Jamison
Sandy Jones
Megan Kane
Elaine Khosrova
Mitchell Khosrava
Melissa King
Joanne Klein
Diane Klinger
Elizabeth Marks
Virginia Martin
Bowen McCurdy
Barry McWilliams
Deborah Mintz
Ginny Nightingale
Faruk Ortabas
Susan Ortabas
Carol Pinkowski
Isabel Platten
Jonathan Reed
Bruce Robertson
Vicki Rosenwald
Amy Safnay
Raeph Sanderson
Melissa Sarris
Chris Scheu
Doug Stalker
Becky Stowe
Andreas Stresemann
Christian Sweningsen
Susan Wendelboe
Ellen Winkler
Jayne Zinke